Program


The tentative program of the workshop is the following:

Wednesday 6th June:

 

10:30- 12:00  Registration

 

12:00 – 12:10  Opening

 

12:10 – 12:40  Invited Lecture: Nadrian C. Seeman, New York University: “DNA: Not Merely the Secret of Life”

12:40 – 13:00  O1: Thomas Gerling, Technical University of Munich: “High-Symmetry DNA Objects and Methods to Increase their Structural Stability”

13:00 – 13:20  O2: Veikko Linko, Aalto University: “DNA Origami for Biophysical Devices”

13:20 – 13:40  O3: Lorenzo di Michele, University of Cambridge: “Highly porous responsive crystalline frameworks self-assembled from amphiphilic DNA nanostructures”

 

13:40 – 14:40  Refreshments + poster session

 

14:40 – 15:10  Invited Lecture: Ralf Jungmann, Max Planck Institute and LMU

15:10 – 15:30  O4: Barbara Saccà, University of Duisburg-Essen: “The role of the edges in the folding pathway of DNA origami”

15:30 – 15:50  O5: Alexis Vallée-Bélisle, University of Montreal: “Thermodynamics and kinetics of DNA switches and DNA assembly”

 

15:50 – 16:00  Flash presentations (2 minutes each x 5)

 

16:00 – 16:45  Coffee Break + poster session

 

16:45 – 17:15  Invited Lecture: Alexander A. Green, Arizona State University: “RNA Nanodevices for Biocomputing and Diagnostics”

17:15 – 17:25  O6 (short): Davide Mariottini, University of Rome, Tor Vergata: “Making order of DNA nanodevices through disorder”

17:25 – 17:35  O7 (short): Andrew J. Lee, University of Leeds: “Direct in situ observation of RecA mediated homologous recombination”

17:35 – 17:55  O7: Jonathan R. Burns, University College London: “Determining the Orientation of DNA Nanostructures in Membranes”

17:55 – 18:15  O8: Jonathan Doye, University of Oxford: “Mechanical properties of DNA nanostructures”

 

Thursday 7th June:

9:00 – 9:30  Invited Lecture: Hanadi Sleiman, McGill University: “Amphiphilic DNA Nanostructures: Self-assembly and Biological Properties”.

9:30 – 9:50  O9: Sébastien Bidault, PSL Research University (Paris): “DNA-templated plasmonic nanostructures to enhance single molecule fluorescence emission”

9:50 – 10:10  O10: Eyal Nir, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev: “Computer Controlled DNA Bipedal Walker that Perform Several Steps a Minute”

10:10 – 10:30  O11: Amelie Heuer-Jungemann, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität: “Silica encapsulation of DNA Origami”

 

10:30 – 10:45  Flash presentations (2 minutes each x 5)

 

10:45 – 11:40  Coffee break + poster session

 

11:40 – 12:10  Invited Lecture: Tom de Greef, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven: “Programmable DNA-based Communication in Populations of Artificial Cells”

12:10 – 12:20  O12 (short): Christin Möser, University of Potsdam: “Using DNA nanostructures to present and potentiate peptides in an oligovalent manner”

12:20 – 12:30  O13 (short): Nayan Agarwal, Technische Universität Dresden: “Structural transformation of wireframe DNA Origami via DNA polymerase assisted gap-filling”

12:30 – 12:40  O14 (short): Emanuela Torelli, Newcastle University, “Isothermal folding of a light-up bio-orthogonal RNA origami nanoribbon”

12:40 – 12:50  O15 (short): Alexander Ohmann, University of Cambridge: “A synthetic DNA-built enzyme flips 10^7 lipids per second in biological membranes”

12:50 – 13:00  O16 (short): Erik Benson, Karolinska Institutet: “Evolutionary refinement of DNA nanostructures using coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulations”

 

13:00 – 14:00  Lunch

 

14:00 – 14:30  Invited Lecture: Andrew J. Turberfield, Oxford University: “Kinetic control of DNA hybridization reactions”

14:30 – 14:50  O17: Matteo Palma, Queen Mary University of London: “DNA-Programmed Assembly of Nanohybrids for Single-Molecule Investigations: from Optoelectronics and Sensing to Cancer Cell Adhesion”

14:50 – 15:10  O18: Naama Lahav, Weizmann Institute of Science: “Oligonucleotide–Small Molecule Conjugates as Tools for Programming Bacterial Behavior”

 

15:10 – 16:00  Publishing presentations + discussion

Invited publisher: Chiara Pastore, Associate Editor Nature Nanotechnology: “Publishing in Nature Nanotechnology”

Invited publisher: Julia Eckhoff, Nature Communications

16:00 – 17:00  Coffee Break + informal discussion

17:00 – 20:00  Social programme (guided tour to the catacombs of San Callisto or bike tour of the Appian way)

 

20:00  Social dinner + Award Ceremony

 

Friday 8th of June

9:00 – 9:30  Invited Lecture: Yannick Rondelez, CNRS, Paris, France: “DNA-programmable dissipative communities”

9:30 – 9:50  O19: Irina Nesterova, Northern Illinois University: “Analytical power of DNA i-motif: pH and beyond”

9:50 – 10-10  O20: Andreas Heerwig, Technische Universität Dresden: “DNA origami-based nanostructures in motion”

10:10 – 10:20  O21: (short): Elena Ambrosetti, Karolinska Institutet: “Deciphering protein clusters at the cell membrane with DNA nanotechnology”

10:20 – 10:30  O22: (short): Robert Oppenheimer, University of Oxford: “Architectures for DNA-templated chemical synthesis”

10:30 – 10:40  O23: (short): Francesca Garbarino, Technical University of Denmark: “On-chip optomagnetic detection and discrimination of single base mutation in Mycobacterium tuberculosis”

10:40 – 10:50  O24: (short): Andrea Idili, University of California Santa Barbara: “Continuous, real-time measurement of a cancer chemotherapeutic in a living body using electrochemical aptamer-based sensors and a novel drift correction approach”

10:50 – 11:00  O25: (short): Turkan Bayrak, TU Dresden: “Functionalized DNA Origami Nanostructures for Molecular Electronics”

 

11:00 – 11:30  Coffee break

 

11:30 – 12:00  Invited Lecture: Ralf Seidel, Universität Leipzig: “DNA origami templated metal nanostructures”

12:00 – 12:20  O26: Adrian Keller, Paderborn University: “Pharmacophore nanoarrays on DNA origami substrates as a single-molecule assay for fragment-based drug discovery”

12:20 – 12:40  O27: Alessandro Desideri, University of Rome Tor Vergata: “Functionalized octahedral DNA nanocages for a targeted drug delivery”

12:40 – 13:00  O28: Marco Todisco, University of Milan: “RNA supramolecular liquid-crystalline order catalyzes its own polymerization”

13:00 – 13:20  O29: Andrew Houlton, Newcastle University: “A coordination chemistry approach to the assembly and functionalisation of DNA-based materials”

 

13:20  Refreshments + closing remarks

 

LIST OF POSTERS 

P1: Abimbola. F. Adedeji, University of Udine: “Spatially-confined DNA-peptide conjugates for biomarker detection”

P2: Yasaman Ahmadi, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH: “Gene-therapy inspired polycation coating for protection of DNA origami nanostructures”

P3: Miguel Angel Aleman Garcia, Eindhoven University of Technology: “Unravelling the properties of hybrid DNA-Supramolecular Polymers”

P4: Omar Amjad, University of Cambridge: “Electrochemical Surface Impedance Spectroscopy of Adhering Lipid Vesicles: A Sensing Technology for the Quantification of Ligands”

P5: Shahnawaz A. Baba, Indian Institute of Technology: “Aptamer Functionalised Nanomaterial for Detection of antibiotic resistant Acinetobacter baumannii”

P6: Alexandre Baccouche, University of Tokyo: “Kinetic study of CRISPR-Cas9 for dynamic DNA nanotechnology”

P7: Tom Bamford, Newcastle University: “Inkjet printing of DNA-based semiconducting nanowires”

P8: Marianne Bauer, Arnold Sommerfeld Center for Theoretical Physics: “Spatial clusters in two species systems”

P9: Tommaso Bellini, Università di Milano: “Network-forming DNA nanostars for the investigation of condensed matter physics”

P10: Alessandro Bertucci, University of Rome Tor Vergata: “Programmable DNA and RNA technologies for binding-responsive sensing of target biomolecules”

P11: Ryan Brady, University of Cambridge: “Flexibility defines structure in amphipilic DNA crystals”

P12: Alessandro D’Urso, University of Catania: “Structure beyond sequences: miRNAs a rich variety of conformations”

P13: Elisa De Llano, Austrian Institute of Technology: “Adenita: A Software Toolkit for the Visualization and Modeling of DNA Nanostructures”

P14: Ankit Dodla, Indian Institute of Technology: “DNA Three Way Junction Assisted Controlled Immobilization Strategy”

P15: Emilien Dubuc, Eindhoven University of Technology: “Toward in vitro implementation of dCas9-based regulatory networks”

P16: Florian Engert, Leipzig University: “A Hierarchical Carrier System Based on DNA Nanostructures and Layer-by-Layer Microcarriers”

P17: Elise Y. Gayet, CNRS Paris: “Colorimetric monitoring of nanoscale actuation in DNA-templated plasmonic nanostructures”

P18: Marisa A. Goetzfried, Technical University Munich: “Introducing reversible hydrophobic and magnetic properties to DNA nanostructures using proteins”

P19: Seham Helmi, University of Oxford: “Towards DNA-Templated Molecular Electronic Devices”

P20: Stefan Howorka, University College London: “DNA Nanostructures that Target and Rupture Bacterial Membranes”

P21: Yike Huang, Aalto University School of Science: “DNA origami for circular dichroism-based sensing”

P22: Stephanie Hwu, ETH Zurich: “Biosensing based on weak molecular interactions”

P23: Federico Iacovelli, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”: “MD simulations capture the subtle structural features of a DNA origami nanovault”

P24: Heini Ijäs, University of Jyväskylä: “Hybrid DNA origami – protein devices as sensors and cellular transport vehicles”

P25: Alex Joesaar, Eindhoven University of Technology: “Programmable DNA-based Communication in Populations of Artificial Cells”

P26: Sofia Julin, Aalto University: “DNA Origami-Directed 3D Nanoparticle Superlattice”

P27: Adam M. Kabza, Texas A&M University: “Heterochiral DNA Nanotechnology”

P28: William Kaufhold, University of Cambridge: “Interfacing DNA Nanotech with Membranes to Optimize Detection”

P29: Dinesh C. Khara, Ilse Katz Institute for Nanoscale Science and Technology: “Experimental and Theoretical Study of DNA Bipedal Motor Walking Dynamics and Origami-based Force-clamp System”

P30: Charlotte Kielar, University of Paderborn: “Stability of DNA Origami Nanostructures in Low-Magnesium Buffers”

P31: Massimo Kube, Technische Universität München: “Cryo Electron Microscopy of DNA Origami Nanostructures”

P32: Hanh Luong La, Eindhoven University of Technology: “The knowledge evolution of DNA Nanoscience and DNA Nanotechnology: similarities, complementarities and differences”

P33: Roberta Lanfranco, University of Cambridge: “Use of multivalent interactions to achieve super-selective targeting in biological systems”

P34: Dominic Lauzon, Université de Montréal: “Thermodynamics and Kinetics of the Regulation and Self-Assembly of DNA Polymolecular Nanomachines”

P35: Ling Sum Liu, City University of Hong Kong: “α-L-Threose Nucleic Acids as Biocompatible Antisense Oligonucleotides for Suppressing Gene Expression in Living Cells”

P36: Omer Lustgarten, Weizmann Institute of Science: “Asymmetric DNA Scaffolds and their Application as Combinatorial Sensors and Molecular Security Systems”

P37: Steven W. Magennis, University of Glasgow: “Sub‐Ensemble Monitoring of DNA Strand Displacement Using Multiparameter Single‐Molecule FRET”

P38: Anastasia Maslova, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology: “Thiol-free oligonucleotide surface modification of gold nanoparticles for nanostructure assembly”

P39: Gabriel Antonio S. Minero, Technical University of Denmark: “Catalyzed hairpin assembly of magnetic nanoclusters with single nucleotide discrimination”

P40: Aboulfazl Mirzapoor, Tarbiat Modares University: “DNA and DNA like polymer based self-assembled and hierarchical nanostructures for biosensing”

P41: Andrea Miti, University of Bologna: “Dual amplification strategy triggered by triple helix probe for the detection of microRNAs”

P42: Ismael Mullor-Ruiz, Imperial College London: “Design and development of DNA-based synthetic push-pull networks”

P43: Behnam Najafi, University of Oxford: “Modelling the Folding Pathway of DNA Origami”

P44: Irina V. Nesterova, Northern Illinois University: “Quantitation without calibration: a new approach to nucleic acids’ measurement”

P45: Fernanda A. Pereira, Technische Universität München: “Photo-switchable artificial nucleosides for DNA origami machines”

P46: Caroline Rossi-Gendron, Ecole Normale Supérieure: “Photocontrol of DNA origamis melting and formation: towards light-controlled isothermal nanomachines”

P47: Fabian Schneider, Technische Universität München: “Resolving the Sequence of Events in the Folding of DNA Nanostructures”

P48: Boxuan Shen, University of Jyväskylä: “Plasmonic nanostructures through DNA-assisted lithography”

P49: Joell Spratt, University of Oxford: “DNA-Templated Assembly of the Bacterial Flagellar Motor’s Cytoplasmic Ring”

P50: Darko Stefanovic, University of New Mexico: “A Microsphere-Supported Lipid Bilayer Platform for DNA Reactions on a Fluid Surface”

P51: Yuki Suzuki, Tohoku University: “Complexing DNA origami frameworks through sequential self-assembly based on directed docking”

P52: Andrea Taladriz-Sender, University of Strathclyde: “Nucleic acid assembly mediated by the fluorous effect”

P53: Dick Yan Tam, City University of Hong Kong: “G-Quadruplex-Mediated Molecular Switching of Self-Assembled 3D DNA Nanocages”

P54: Saurabh Umrao, Indian Institute of Science: “Protein induced fluorescent enhancement based thrombin DNA aptasensor”

P55: Luka Vanjur, Università di Milano: “Strength and kinetics of DNA hybridization on a surface measured by Reflective Phantom Interface”

P56: Christoph Wälti, University of Leeds: “Direct Single-Molecule Observation of Mode and Geometry of RecA-Mediated Homology Search”

P57: Richard Weichelt, Technische Universität Dresden: “DNA-origami mediated self-assembly of nanoelectronic circuits”

P58: Jingjing Ye, Universität Leipzig: “Nano-electronic components built from DNA templates

P59: Tao Ye, University of California: Surface Seeded Self-assembly of DNA Nanostructures”

P60: Giuliano Zanchetta, Università di Milano: “Quantifying specific and non-specific interactions between proteins and DNA via an optical label-free technique based on reflectivity”

P61: Guichi Zhu, Université de Montréal: “Kinetically Programmed, One-Pot DNA Reactions for Molecular Detection Directly in Whole Blood”